TGC Schedule
Calendar Events
Click for Next Month
July 2017
S M T W T F S
1
2 10:00AM Worship Service
3 4 5 9:00AM The King's Garden
6:30PM Summer Sizzle
7:15PM Mountain Prayer Summit
6 6:30PM Summer Sizzle
7 6:30PM Summer Sizzle
8 9:00AM The King's Garden
9 10:00AM Worship Service
11:30AM Equipping & Orientation Session
10 9:00AM West Highland Sports Camp
9:00AM The King's Garden
7:00PM ELEMENT (Sr High): Doctrine Study
11 ELEMENT (Sr High): Canada's Wonderland
9:00AM West Highland Sports Camp
12 9:00AM West Highland Sports Camp
9:00AM The King's Garden
7:00PM IMPACT (Jr High): Meeting at Church
7:15PM Mountain Prayer Summit
13 9:00AM West Highland Sports Camp
14 9:00AM West Highland Sports Camp
15 9:00AM The King's Garden
16 10:00AM Worship Service
11:15AM VOTE: Director of Administration
11:30AM Young Adults Fall-Planning Lunch
17 9:00AM Music & Arts Camp
9:00AM The King's Garden
7:00PM ELEMENT (Sr High): Doctrine Study
18 9:00AM Music & Arts Camp
19 9:00AM Music & Arts Camp
9:00AM The King's Garden
7:15PM Mountain Prayer Summit
20 9:00AM Music & Arts Camp
21 IMPACT (Jr High): Day at Wild Waterworks
9:00AM Music & Arts Camp
7:00PM ELEMENT (Sr High): Meeting at Budges
22 9:00AM The King's Garden
1:00PM Church Baby Shower
23 10:00AM Worship Service
24 9:00AM The King's Garden
7:00PM ELEMENT (Sr High): Doctrine Study
25 26 9:00AM The King's Garden
7:00PM IMPACT (Jr High): Meeting Location TBD
7:15PM Mountain Prayer Summit
27 28 29 ELEMENT (Sr High): Beach Day
9:00AM The King's Garden
30 10:00AM Worship Service
31 9:00AM The King's Garden
7:00PM ELEMENT (Sr High): Doctrine Study

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overview

Speakers

Workshops

Schedule

Travel

Links

 

Tuesday May 29


10:00 - 12:00


Registration


01:00 01:15


Welcome & Announcements


01:15 02:30

Worship & Plenary 1
Partnership in the Gospel
(Philippians1:1-11)  Don Carson


02:30 03:00


Break


03:00 04:30

Worship & Plenary 2
Propagation of the Gospel
(Philippians 1:12-30)  John Neufeld


05:00 07:00


Dinner (on your own)


07:00

Worship & Plenary 3
The Triumph of Jesus in the Gospel
(Philippians 2:1-13)  Stephen Um

Wednesday May 30


08:00 - 09:00


Breakfast


09:00 09:30


Announcements/Worship


09:30 10:00


The Gospel Coalition Don Carson


10:00 10:30


Break


10:30 11:45

Worship & Plenary 4
Service in the Work of the Gospel
(Philippians 2:14-30)  Stephen Um


11:45 01:15


Lunch


01:15 02:30


Workshops


02:30 03:00


Break


03:00 04:30


Workshops


05:00 07:00


Dinner (on your own)



                       07:00

Worship & Plenary 5
Striving for the Faith of the Gospel:
The St. John's Vancouver Anglican Church Story
David Short

Thursday May 31


08:00 - 09:00


Breakfast


09:00 09:30


Announcements/Worship


09:30 10:45

Plenary 6
Perseverance in the Gospel
(Philippians 3:1-4:3)  John Neufeld


10:45 11:15


Break


11:15 12:30

Worship & Plenary 7
Living Out the Gospel
(Philippians 4:4-23)  Don Carson


12:30


Closing Remarks
Benediction

Provided refreshment break /continental breakfast / lunch